Professor Severus Snape's Office - click on the photo to visit it

"Happy is (s)he who, like Ulysses, has travelled far...."



My on-line Work-Shop.:)

My on-line Work-Shop.:)
Mój Sklepik internetowy.:) Zapraszam!

Jun 30, 2013

Super easy (copper) table with turned leg short turtorial.;) Bardzo prosty (miedziany) stół z toczoną nogą.;)


Here it is!
Inspired by real copper table photo I found on internet.


I think it can't be easier although you have to put some work on it.;)
So there goes short "turtorial": all you need is 3 wooden pieces:



One cut-out piece for the top - which actually I cut out earlier to be ... the table top of another table, lol.

And two turned.... egg holders, which I found in a shop offering (almost) all you need for creative people.;)

(Okay, I know it's not the first time I am using egg holders for miniatures but I do think they can be use in 1/12 scale in many ways.;))

Of course you have to polish all three piece and shorten egg holders a bit to the height of 1/12 table.
Then find a centre of the table top,


and glue everything together - this is upside down view.;)



All you need now is to paint. Remember my table is a "copper" one so I used a few colours to create this look.:)



And make"copper" looking in different stage of "aging".


And decorate the way you wish.:)


Have fun!

Oh, one more thing:
some of my Friends liked little elephant a lot. If anyone of you would like to have it please let me know I will have to check it but I hope to get a few more so email me please.

The same goes to egg holders - if anyone would be interested in having them email me please.

***

Króciutka instrukcja jak w najprostszy sposób zrobić stół z toczoną nogą.:):) Mój "miedziany" stół został zainspirowany zdjęciem miedzianego stołu  w skali 1:1, które znalazłam w internecie.;)

Wszystko czego potrzebujecie to 3 drewniane części: jedna na blat - tutaj musicie wykazać trochę pracy i wyciąć sobie prostokąt o właściwej wielkości.;), dwie pozostałe części to..."kieliszki" na jajka znalezione w sklepie dla osób kreatywnych.:):)

Znów trzeba nad nimi nieco popracować: oszlifować wszystkie części i skrócić kieliszki do potrzebnej wysokości.

Później należy już tylko znaleźć środek na blacie i skleić kieliszki ze sobą i gotową nogę przykleić do blatu.:) Stolik gotowy!

Teraz już tylko od Waszej kreatywności zależy jego kolor i dekoracja.:):) Miłej zabawy!!

Jun 28, 2013

Charming win from...Poland. ;) Moja czarująca wygrana wprost z Polski.;)


Okay, I can't say I was not hoping to win it. ;)
I liked all miniatures which were to win a lot, but it was this pretty little birdcage I just felt in love with when I saw it.:) Besides I am always admiring Magda's miniatures, they are charming and delicate. See yourself.:)



They arrived in a very pretty little box.:)


Just look at this little bird - isn't it cute?


 With that cute bird and charming cage I think I should seriously think of mini greenhouse...:)


And of course someone has already took a part of my win away... Well, she is still homeless but I think you can see how happy P'Nilli is now? ;) We both think this little bear is so so sweet!


I am so very happy to win Magda's miniatures and happy to have them home! :):)

If you don't know her blog, do drop by and see Magda's Miniatures.
By the way: Magda has also another blog, see how beautiful she sews - for me it is just magic!

***

Przyznam się, po cichu liczyłam, że może się uda. ;)
Bardzo podobały mi się wszystkie miniatury, ale klatka skradła moje serce od razu. ;) Zresztą od dawna podziwiam prace Magdy, są czarujące, kobiece i delikatne. Zobaczcie sami.:)
Przyjechały pięknie zapakowane. Maleńki ptaszek jest słodki. :) Chyba w końcu wypadałoby pomyśleć o miniszklarence...;)
No i oczywiście ledwo odpakowałam paczuszkę, a już ktoś przywłaszczył sobie część wygranej.;) No cóż, P'Nilli wciąż jest bezdomna, ale z tym słodkim, małym misiem bardzo szczęśliwa.:):)

Magdo, jeszcze raz ogromne dzięki za przepiękną wygraną! Bardzo się cieszę, że mam Twoje miniatury w domu! Na pewno znajdę dla nich piękne miejsce! Bardzo, bardzo, bardzo dziękuję!!! :)

Jun 24, 2013

A small addition. Mały dodatek.


Found in Avon catalogue. I wasn't sure about the size, but it seems it suits perfectly . ;) Charming, isn't it? I will make a perfect piece of furniture for it, I think.



Zauważony w katalogu... Avonu. Nie byłam pewna rozmiaru, ale pasuje idealnie.;)

Jun 16, 2013

This and that. To i tamto.


Different things in one post.;)
Sometime ago I've found an inspiring magazine called: meetings with monuments. Not every issue is interesting for me but this time I just couldn't stop staringa at this:


Isn't it a FANTASTIC building? I am charmend by all these little windows...
And guess what? It is in Poland!
This palace has a lot of luck as it has returned to it's owners - during communist times most of this kind of  buildings were annected by government and usually used without thinking of taking care of them, many of them are gone for good...  And the owners decided to turn it into exclusive hotel. Well, for sure they will have a lot of work and need a lot of money.




Another news is this diorama of Gdynia in recently open InfoBox.



Here is where I live. ;)


And the main train station with court building in background.



And last but not least: for dear Friends(you know who you are!!! ;)) who asked about offsprings. ;)
Here is cradle no 3 and sewing table no 2. They are on their way to Belgium and I am keeping my fingers crossed that they will be liked "alive".;)


***

Różne sprawy w jednym poście.;)
Całkiem niedawno odkryłam inspirujący dwumiesięcznik o nazwie Spotkania z Zabytkami - nie każdy numer jest ciekawy (dla mnie), ale od ostatniego nie mogłam oderwać wzroku. Tylko spójrzcie na ten budynek! To jest pałac.... w Guzowie.
Na jego szczęście właściciele, którzy go odzyskali planują odnowienie pałacu i przekształcenie go w ekskluzywny hotel. Trochę to potrwa, ale budynek na pewno wart jest i wysiłku, i kasy.

Kolejne fotki to plan Gdyni w nowo otwartym  InfoBoxie. Na fotkach "moja" okolica i dworzec Główny wraz z budynkiem Sądu.

Na ostatniej fotce kołyska nr 3 i niciak nr 2, które właśnie podróżują do nowego domu w Belgii. Trzymam mocno kciuki, żeby na żywo również  podobały się nowej właścicielce.:)

Jun 8, 2013

OMGooodness!!!! O Rany!!!


A week ago I was one of the very lucky winners in Ascension's Give-Away and yesterday I received a small package from Spain.

The box might have been small one but the inside was the richest of all! See yourself what I've received together with my win!

I am starting from most charming Holy Family I have ever seen!


And here is a baby face. Isn't it the cutest? :):)


As we are "by Christmas" ;) here are sweet winter miniatures. Can you see the little fuses?



I have been always admiring little tea pots  Ascension makes and now I have my own collection!



Oh yes! Let's not forget what I won! ;) Fantastic magical minis!


And last but not least: something I have been loving since Ascension made her fist one... little Duende just for me!!!!!!



But you see I've been lucky enough to get not one of the Duendes but... three!!!!



Aren's they most special, charming, fantastic little Duendes you could ever seen??

Dear Ascension, Thank you from the bottom of my heart for your generosity! I am so so happy and proud to have your fantastic miniatures home!

Querida Ascensión, gracias de todo corazón por su generosidad! Estoy muy contenta y orgullosa de que su gran minis viven ahora conmigo!

***

Jakiś tydzień temu okazało się, że jestem jedną ze zwyciężczyń rozdawajki u Ascension, a wczoraj odebrałam przesyłkę z Hiszpanii. 

Małe pudełeczko mieściło w sobie niezwykle bogatą zawartość. Oprócz wygranej znalazły się tam miniatury, które od jakiegoś czasu możemy podziwiać na blogu Ascension: uroczą Świętą Rodzinę, świece, czajniczki o niezwykłych kształtach, moja magiczna wygrana i coś w czym się zakochałam gdy Ascension pokazała je po raz pierwszy na swoim blogu: maleńki Duszek, tylko, że ja dostałam je aż trzy! 

Sami przyznajcie, że miniatur Ascension są nie tylko magiczne, ale i przeurocze.:) Cieszę się, że będą teraz mieszkać u mnie.:)

Jun 2, 2013

A bit of colour this time. ;) Tym razem troszkę koloru. ;)


Here is the story: went with my parents to see the exhibition of  furniture made by young designers. It was supposed to be opened but due to some problems with recently opened building, the exhibition was closed and no one knows when it is going to be open again.

So during our way back home my Mom and me thought of visiting a shop which we usually passing by when going by bus. The small one room shop was recently expanded into two store salon. What attracted us there was the light - yup, we are like moths, lol - as this is a lamp shop.

We walked around admiring VERY expensive chandeliers and lamps but suddenly something caught my attention and it was not a lamp of any kind.

A charming, colourful night table was standing there presenting a very femine table lamp on its top (which - the lamp - I didn't even noticed at first!). ;) I just loved its shape, legs and colour combination.
Here is my version of the table in 1:12 scale.

 

 

 

Hope you will like it! :)

***

A było to tak: poszliśmy oglądać wystawę młodych projektantów mebli. Wystawa jest od jakiegoś czasu otwarta, ale na miejscu okazało się, że akurat była zamknięta z powodu jakiejś awarii w nowo otwartym budynku.
Po drodze do domu wpadłyśmy z mamą na pomysł obejrzenia sklepu, który ciągle mijałyśmy jadąc środkami transportu, a jakoś nigdy nie było okazji tam wejść. Niewielki sklepik w ostatnim czasie rozrósł się do dwupiętrowego salonu. Nas tam przyciągnęło światło - tak wiem, jesteśmy jak ćmy.;) - bo to sklep z lampami.
Oglądaliśmy właśnie jakieś śmiesznie drogie żyrandole  gdy mój wzrok przyciągnęło coś bardzo kolorowego. Mała szafka nocna prezentowała jakąś bardzo kobiecą lampkę nocną, której w pierwszej chwili po prostu nie zauważyłam! Urzekły mnie nóżki i zestawienie kolorów. I tak powstała moja wersja szafki w skali 1:12.
Mam nadzieję, że się Wam spodoba!