Professor Severus Snape's Office - click on the photo to visit it

"Happy is (s)he who, like Ulysses, has travelled far...."



My on-line Work-Shop.:)

My on-line Work-Shop.:)
Mój Sklepik internetowy.:) Zapraszam!

Dec 28, 2011

My Little Pleasure. Moja mała przyjemność.

I have to thank Carol for reminding me about my little greenhouse not so long ago. Her comment made me thinking I should finish this really little project THIS YEAR!!;) I made a floor and steps and I have to admit I left it for many reasons. Some of them were serious, some not so much, I found this little glass house to be a bit troublesome. For example for a very long time I couldn’t find the right solution for unpainted pieces of glass. These “windows” were suppose to have a blind or at least a curtain and I couldn’t decide what it should have been and how it should have looked like because I wanted it to be a bit transparent too.

This week I found every and each solution for any problems of this greenhouse! And I finished it today!

So first things first: I wrote long time ago that this project title is “My Little Peasure”. Why? Well, more than year ago one of our famous beauty shop’s was selling before Christmas a little plastic bath tub with some soaps in it. The bath tub was 1:12 scale and quite transparent and on one of it’s sides there was a sentence, like this:

When I found the greenhouse I immediately thought it should be a place where I could use and put this plastic tub in. A place where someone could feel good and relax. This someone’s little pleasure, a peaceful oasis...So much about the title.;)



Here you see a bath tub ready to be placed in the greenhouse. I painted it with zinc acrylic paint outside, so in the inside the name of the project still is easy to see. I added a little pillow for comfort and a little towel which I sprayed with Mr. Super Clear(a mat seal used usually for painting BJD’s faces, but it also makes fabric a bit stiff and staying in shape one wants).

Again this project includes miniatures from Friends and Artisans just like this table. The table and the bottles on the shelf are gifts I won in Lainie’s give-away last year. I added a shelf (cardboard) and aged the table(this time for ageing I used golden acrylic paint – I really like the result:)), put a few towels too. The basket is from my dear Friend, Glenda Howell, who makes just perfect baskets for roses(and anything else too!). The bottles with soaps were bought from Jennifer of Looking Glass Miniatures. The soaps(real!!) on the bowls are a gift from Ira Martikainen(hope one day she will come back with her wonderful posts and miniatures – I miss her a lot:)). The bowls are made by me.

One of my already well known;) stools with a few towels(made by me) and a perfume bottle plus a box (aged by me)of beauty bottles -again a part of Lainie’s give-away – also ready to put in.




And there is one more very special gift I won in Margaret’s give-away(miss you too, dear Margaret!) also last year. This stunning chandelier already hanging in the greenhouse. The curtains in the “windows” also are hanging ready.



So here are quite a lot photos of My Little Pleasure!

From the above – through the glass ceiling:


From the door:








Through the windows:




With the light on:







And with someone that came to check if she fits there:



Can’t show you more of her as she is almost naked! LOL! She is one of my two dolls made by Annemarie Kwikkel very gifted Artisan and very dear Lady from Holland. You can see more of my doll on Annemarie’s site and I can show my doll’s sweet face to you here:


Special thanks go to:
Glenda of Peppercorn Minis
Jennifer of Looking Glass Miniatures
Lainie of Lainie's Little Things
Ira of Merry Jingle Crafts
Margaret of My Petit Parterre
And to for Carol of World Costume Dolls for reminding me about the greenhouse!

Hope you like my finally-finished-project!

Dzięki niedawnemu komentarzowi Carol udało mi się zmobilizować I zakończyć projekt My little Pleasure. Nazwa wzięła się od wanienki z mydełkami zakupionej przed którymiś Świętami Bożego Narodzenia w Rossmannie. Wanienka jest w skali 1:12 i na jednym z boków miała właśnie napis: Moja mała Przyjemność. Stąd nazwa projektu. Kiedy znalazłam tę małą szklarenkę wiedziałam od razu, że chcę w niej zmieścić plastykową wanienkę i że projekt powinien jakoś odpowiadać rossmannowej nazwie. Chciałam, żeby to było miejsce odosobnienia, ciszy i całkowitego relaksu, coś jak (przy)domowe Spa. Znów projekt „wspomogli” blogowi Przyjaciele i Artyści. Stolik, buteleczki na półce i buteleczka na taborecie to prezenty od Lainie, butelki z mydełkami są kupione u Jennifer, koszyk u Glendy, a mydła na miseczkach to prezenty od Iry. Jest jeszcze bardzo specjalny prezent – piękny żyrandol od Margaret, który sobie mogłam wybrać po wygraniu u niej give-awaya w zeszłym roku. Osobiście przerobiłam stolik od Lainie – dodałam półkę i postarzyłam całość, wszystkie ręczniki są robione przeze mnie, również miseczki(na których leżą mydełka), taboret no i przerobiłam wannę! Położyłam też podłogę, pomalowałam szklarenkę i zawiesiłam firanki w „oknach”. Panna która przymierza się do przydomowego Spa, to lalka którą na moje zamówienie parę lat temu zrobiła Annemarie Kwikkel, świetna Artystka i przemiła Osoba.
Mam nadzieję, że My Little Pleasure Wam się spodoba!

Dec 21, 2011

Merry Christmas! Wesołych Świąt Bożego Narodzenia!

Have a very Merry Christmas!
Have a very Happy Hanukkah!
May these Holidays will be full of love, joy and laughter!

Together with the best wishes I am showing a few photos of Christmas decorations in:

Gdynia....(there are no photos more because it was a windy and rainy evening...)


.....and Sopot.



Radosnych Swiąt Bożego Narodzenia w ciepłej, rodzinnej atmosferze i dużo Miłosci!
W załączeniu do życzeń kilka fotek ze swiątecznych miast: Gdyni i Sopotu.

Dec 15, 2011

Buttons ready. Guziki gotowe.

I don't know if anyone still remeber the buttons I bought a good few months ago and the change of one of them? Well, I am happy to say I finally found the inspiration and finished (at least) one (well two to be exact;)) of my this year projects!;D
So here is one of them and my ispiration in the background of the photo.




And another one - the one you could see changes of before.

I am sure a few of you still remeber my little glass rooster I bought in Wrocław this year?


And button's legs.


Hope you will like the buttons' ideas.:)


Nie wiem czy ktokolwiek z Was pamięta guziki, które pokazywałam na blogu jaki czas temu? Z radoscią ogłaszam, że natchnęło mnie i dzięki temu udało mi się zakończyć jeden(a własciwie dwa;))z tegorocznych projektów.;)Fotki wraz z inspiracją powyżej.:)Może ktos z Was pamięta mojego szklanego kogucika, którego przywiozłam z Wrocławia?;) Mam nadzieję, że spodobają się Wam moje pomysły na guziki.:)

Dec 13, 2011

Isn't she lovely?:) Czy ona nie jest śliczna?

Lady Abigail de Winter arrived yesterday safe and sound! I was soooo lucky to win her in Brigit's of Biwubaren on the blog give-away. She instantly conquered everyone's hearts!

But she wasn't alone! She brought a lot of gifts form her Mum Brigit along! So they both spoiled me rotten! All you see around her and in the backgrounds of the photos was made by dear Brigit herself! I can't stop admiring all these Christmas ornaments that for sure will adorn my house this year and in future! Among fabulous gifts were also:
beautiful potion bottles (of course they will be used in Snape's house once I finally build it!)

And this very special magical book(yes, Snape's too!)

And something I always admired on Brigit's blog(don't know how one can cut out something so teeny tiny and pretty!)

And Abigail also got a welcome gift.

She seems to like pink too.;)

Dear Brigit thank you from the bottom of my heart for your generosity, friendship, sweet Abigail and all so funny and interesting stories on your blog!
Abigail says she slept well and is getting use to her new family and place to live. She also sends hugs and kisses to you, Fluby and all the Bears!

Moja całkowicie niespodziewana wygrana w give-away'u u Brigit - Lady Abigail de Winter - zajechała wczoraj do domu. I nie przyjechała sama, tylko z wielką iloscią słodkosci i niezwykłych prezentów. W tle zdjęć widać piękne, ręcznie robione przez Brigit ozdoby choinkowe; buteleczki i książka trafią do domu Snape'a(jak go w końcu zbuduję;)) i ciągle się zastanawiam jak można wyciąć tak maleńką szopkę... Brigit zepsuła mnie tymi przedgwiazdkowymi prezentami okropnie! Niemniej z całego serca dziękuję jej za Abigail i wszystkie podarunki!

Dec 9, 2011

The ninth trial. Dziewiąta próba

I saw a photo in one of our interior design magazines and fell in love with this piece of furniture. I wanted so much to recreate it in miniature but was afraid I won’t be able to cut out all of the curved parts. So the idea waited a few good months before I matured to the decision of making it. Finally I bought a piece of wood and tried to cut the shape out. The first trial ended up with one part cut out and the other cut out and broke into parts. And so went the 7th trials. Finally I had in my hands two parts and could start to polish them. And guess what? I broke both parts making it!!
Strangely I wasn’t even angry, somehow I blamed the wood already after the second trial as it was really soft and I could almost carve it using pencil only. But I didn’t give in and went to the shop the next day to buy the hardest looking wood there was. I remember thinking if my little saw would cut anything out of it before it would be broken too…;D But luckily for me my little tool wasn’t as weak as I thought and the ninth trial was a success!
So here it is: a chair already painted...

...and aged.

This is the only way I am using canvas nowadays!;D

And the chair with the pillow on. Sorry about the light but the days are short now.

Ready.




Hope you like it!
Oh I guess you would like to see the original chair on the photo? But….. I am not quite satisfied with this one yet – yes, yes, I know, again! ;D - you will have to wait until the next trail if it is going to be a successfull one, that is. ;D

To było tak: zobaczyłam fotkę mebla w jednym z naszych magazynów wnętrzarskich i zapragnęłam odtworzyć ten mebel w miniaturze. Ponieważ jednak miał on dużo krzywizn obawiałam się, że moją małą piłką nie dam sobie z nimi rady. Pomysł więc sobie dojrzewał w mojej głowie dobrych parę miesięcy, aż w końcu postanowiłam spróbować. Kupiłam kawałek deski i spróbowałam wyciąć z niej odpowiedni kształt. Przy pierwszej próbie wycięłam jedną stronę mebla, ale druga mi się złamała podczas wycinania. I tak minęło 7 prób. Po 8 miałam już wycięte oba kształty, ale podczas szlifowania znowu jeden się złamał... Jakoś się dziwnie nawet nie zdenerwowałam. Zdążyłam winę zwalić na drewno już podczas drugiej próby, bo było tak miękkie, że można było w nim rzeźbić wzorki ołówkiem! Nie poddałam się jednak i następnego dnia kupiłam najtwardszą deskę jaka była w sklepie.;) Troszkę się obawiałam czy moja piła sobie z nim poradzi, ale okazało się, że zupełnie bezpodstawnie i dziewiąta próba zakończyła się sukcesem:) Póki co nie pokazuję Wam oryginalnego mebla, bo jak zwykle nie do końca jestem zadowolona z miniatury. Czeka mnie więc kolejna próba i jeśli się powiedzie to zobaczycie i oryginalny mebel, i moją bardziej udaną wersję. Mam jednak nadzieję, że i ta wersja się Wam spodoba.